Cookie and privacy policy

When you visit ECHTE.dk, including subscribe to our newsletter, we collect data about your use of our website. We use this data to improve your user experience, evaluate the use of individual elements on ECHTE.dk and improve our marketing activities. 

Here you can read about the data we collect, how we process them, what we use them for, who has access to them and how you can contact us regarding cookies and our privacy policy. 

The collection of customers’ personal data at ECHTE.dk takes place within the scope of existing legislation and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

ECHTE.dk automatically registers IP addresses and data relating to your movements between various pages and services on the website. If you log in or subscribe to our newsletter, we also register this so that we can make it easier for you next time. 

To achieve this, we utilise various analytical tools, such as Google Analytics, that help us to collect statistical data regarding the use of ECHTE.dk and make this a better experience for you. 

ECHTE.dk collects users’ data from five sources: 
From cookies when you visit our websites, e.g. IP address, country, pages displayed, categories displayed, brands displayed, interactions/clicks and searches.

From purchases, e.g. demographical data, email address, payment details, features, order total, discount level, brands and frequency. This includes the sending of transaction emails, e.g. confirming your order, dispatch and/or refund. 

From user behaviour and engagement with communications sent (email or direct mail), e.g. opening speed, click speed and time spent reading the emails, sender domain and type of email client. 

From users who provide information about themselves (e.g. by adding information to their customer profile) 

From credit rating information supplied by a third-party rating company. 

The purposes of data collection are manifold: 
Obligations. To fulfil our obligations to you as a customer or user of our service – e.g. purchases, invoicing and customer services. 

Customer Services. To be able to provide customer service via email, chat or phone. To respond to questions about current or previous orders, correct errors and guide the customer. 

Marketing. To display inspiration, product deals/services and personalised recommendations via web, email, direct mail, phone and via third-party marketing activities. 

Customer experience. To improve the customer experience in interactions with ECHTE, such as personalisation of your experience at ECHTE.dk, and to develop new features, services and products. This also includes managing, protecting, running and maintaining our websites, system administration and security, your consent to aggregated statistics on the use of the site and purchases, and improving our understanding of our customers’ preferences. 

Fraud and risk. To prevent fraud and perform risk assessments. 

Legislation. To comply with relevant legislation.

Profiling

ECHTE creates individual customer profiles based on data collected about you across all data sources/categories, e.g. browsing behaviour along with your purchases and information you have provided (e.g. favourite brand and favourite products). We combine and analyse this data for the purposes of improving your experience at ECHTE.dk and customising personalised offers and services as well as defining the frequency of communication. 

The messages you receive from us via email are customised for you in line with your data, browsing behaviour, buying behaviour and how much you engage with the communication we share with you via email.

Duration of data storage 
We do not store your personal data for longer than is necessary for us to fulfil the purposes described above, or than we are legally obliged to. After this time, your personal data will be erased. Invoices are saved in accordance with the Danish Bookkeeping Act, and customer club data is saved for 36 months from the last point of activity. 

Updates to our personal data protection policy:
It may be necessary for us to update our personal data protection policy. The latest version of the policy will always be available on our website. We will inform customers of important changes to the policy, e.g. changes regarding the purposes for which we use your personal data, who is responsible for them or your rights.

What is a cookie? 
When you visit ECHTE.dk, cookies are stored on your computer. A cookie is a small text file saved in your browser to allow us to recognise your computer upon return visits. No sensitive personal data is saved in our cookies. 

Virtually all websites use cookies. They are stored on your computer for your benefit, as they help to analyse how the website is used so that the user experience can be improved. Some cookies may be necessary to provide a given service on the website. 

The data in your cookies are sent between your browser and a web server, and contain e.g. user settings information, login details and how the website is used.

What are cookies used for at ECHTE.dk?

Browsing 
When you visit ECHTE.dk, we collect data about visits to our website. We use the data to improve your user experience, evaluate your use of the individual elements at ECHTE.dk and improve our marketing activities.

Browsing can trigger a service email 
ECHTE collects data on browsing behaviour (e.g. categories and products displayed) to be better able to communicate relevant products and deals to you. For example, we track when you add products to your shopping basket but choose not to complete the purchase. You may then receive a service email reminding you of the products you left in your shopping basket. If you do not wish to receive these emails, you must unsubscribe from our newsletters. Click the link at the bottom of each email. 

Analytical tools 
We make use of analytical tools, e.g. Google Analytics, which helps us to collect statistics on the use of ECHTE.dk, to give you a better experience. 

To establish who uses our websites, we use cookies to create demographic and user-related statistics. Data collection allows us to adjust and create content and services that match your and other users’ interests and wishes. The purposes for which cookies are used at ECHTE.dk are listed below: 

Third-party cookies 
ECHTE.dk uses a range of third-party services on our webpages. Sometimes these services also use cookies. To disable third-party cookies in your browser, follow this link: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices 

Amongst other things, third-party cookies are used to create statistics about your visits to ECHTE.dk. In this case, we use the cookie to see e.g. which pages you visit and how long you spend on them. For these purposes, we use the Google Analytics system provided by Google. You can opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

To ensure that our email newsletters do not end up in your spam folder, we monitor whether the messages sent to individual recipients are successfully delivered. We use third-party software to follow up on these emails and analyse frequency of delivery.

Marketing/re-targeting
ECHTE.dk also collaborates with companies to improve our online advertising and ensure that you are only shown relevant advertisements. We use the following providers: Facebook, Instagram and Google. If you wish to avoid advertisements of this type, you must remove the cookie. Read the section ‘How do I avoid cookies?’ below. 

ECHTE.dk contains third-party components e.g. ‘Facebook Recommend’, ‘Facebook Like’ and ‘Google+’. These third-party components allow the owner of the third-party component, e.g. Facebook or Google, to receive technical data about your browser, IP address, and the pages you visit at ECHTE.dk and similar websites. Data processing by the owner of the third-party component is beyond our control and exclusively a matter between you and the owner of the third-party component. 

ECHTE.dk uses these components to link directly to our social media page, and ensure easy navigation for you as a customer. 

Features 
At ECHTE.dk, we use technical cookies that are necessary for the functionality of features on various parts of ECHTE.dk. These cookies are stored when you log in at ECHTE.dk. Cookies are also stored to keep track of the contents of your shopping basket, your favourites, etc. 

How do I avoid cookies? 
If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can either block all cookies, delete existing cookies from your computer or choose to receive a warning before cookies are saved. We recommend that you read our full cookie policy thoroughly before making changes to the cookie settings on your computer, and that you also read about cookies on other websites. 

A change to your cookie settings can result in an impaired user experience when you visit our website and other websites. Please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, some features on ECHTE.dk may not work. 

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored 

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/278835/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer 

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en 

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=en_US

Your rights as a data subject at ECHTE.dk
As a data subject at ECHTE.dk, you have the right to request access to the data we process about you. You also have a right to request that we rectify, erase or restrict our processing of your personal data. You can also object to our processing of data about you and, if your objection is justified, your personal data will be erased or blocked. 

Contact 
If you would like us to update, rectify or erase the data we have about you, or you wish to request access to the data, contact customercare@echte.dk

Complaints 
If you wish to make a complaint about the processing of your personal data, you can contact customercare@echte.dk. You can also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet), Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 Copenhagen, Denmark.

We can reject requests that are repeated without reason, require disproportionate technical intervention (e.g. development of a new system or considerable changes to existing processes), affect other data subjects’ personal data, or requests that are extremely impractical (e.g. data from backup systems). Any request relating to such issues should be directed to Customer Care Team via e-mail: customercare@echte.dk

Personal data protection
By law, personal data must be stored securely and confidentially. We store your personal data on secure servers at controlled facilities, and our security measures are checked regularly to determine whether our user information is processed securely, and with consistent concern for your rights as a user. However, we cannot guarantee that data transfers via the internet are 100% secure. There is always a risk that other unauthorised parties may gain access to data when it is transmitted and stored electronically. You provide your personal data at your own risk. 

Personal data are erased or anonymised continually as the purpose for which they were collected is completed. Rapid development of the internet means that changes to our processing of personal data may be necessary. We therefore reserve the right to update and change these guidelines for the processing of personal data. If we do, we will of course correct the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of the page. If there are significant changes, we will inform you via a visible announcement on our websites. 

Contact ECHTE.dk at: 
Email: customercare@echte.dk 
Tel.: +45 8745 4000 

Or by letter to: 
COZE AARHUS A/S 
Att: ECHTE.dk 
Sindalsvej 33-35 
DK-8240 Risskov 

Version 1 – March 2019